Register for NERCVirtual2020

A Virtual Conference Experience

NERCVirtual2020 Registration

Registration form for NERCVirtual 2020
  • Participation in the keynote sessions, workshops, and webinars are free to K-12 social studies educators, both active and retired, and social studies student teachers.

    You must register in order to participate. Once registered, you will receive a confirmation email from Mass Council and/or from the presenters themselves, and will include the virtual class link (e.g., Zoom, Google Meet, Cisco WebEx, Skype, etc.) prior to the workshop.

    If you are seeking PDPs or are interested in signing up for a master class, there is a fee involved. The registration for PDPs and/or enrolling in a Master Class is here.

    Note: You must complete BOTH registrations to indicate which workshop you are participating in and to obtain PDPs.

    If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to reach Gorman Lee at glee0524@gmail.com or Rob Powers at rpowers@plymouth.k12.ma.us or Kathy Babini at kbabini@comcast.net.


  • KEYNOTE SESSIONS

  • Select any or all of the keynote sessions you are interested in participating. Once you have registered, a confirmation email containing the link to the ZOOM live web conference will be sent to you.
    Massachusetts Department Elementary and Secondary Education
  • WEBINARS AND WORKSHOPS

  • All webinars and workshops are free of charge to K-12 social studies educators. Participants will earn and receive a certificate of attendance.


    Presenters: David Buchanan & Casey Cullen
    Massachusetts Civic Learning Coalition (MCLC)
    Tuesday, October 27, 2020. 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Sunday, October 4, 2020 | 9:45 AM
    Presenters: Rob Powers & Christopher Lloyd
    Plymouth Public, Plymouth 400

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Tuesday, October 6, 2020 | 3:00 PM
    Presenter: Mimi Stephens
    The Choices Program

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Part 1: Tuesday, October 6, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Part 2: Tuesday, October 13, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Part 3: Tuesday, October 27, 2020 } 4:15 PM
    Presenters: Celeste Reynolds & Stephen Johnson
    Mashpee Middle-High School

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Wednesday, October 7, 2020 | 3:00 PM
    Presenter: Joseph Lofchie
    Generation Citizen

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Wednesday, October 7, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Presenters: Mishy Lesser & Roger Paul
    Upstander Project, University of Maine
    Audience: Middle and high school

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Wednesday, October 7, 2020 | 5:30 PM
    Presenters: David Buchanan & Christian Scott
    iCivics

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Session A: Defund the Police? [THIS SESSION IS CLOSED]
    Session B: Build the wall, or abolish ICE? [THIS SESSION IS CLOSED]
    Session C: Universal mail-in voting. Thursday, October 22, 2020 | 3:00 p.m.
    Presenter: Nate Otey
    ThinkerAnalytix

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Wednesday, October 8, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Presenters: Rafael Woldeab & Peter Bailey
    Population Education

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Wednesday, October 8, 2020 | 5:30 PM
    Presenters: Ann Marie Strode & Kelly Cook
    Bourne Public

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Tuesday, October 13, 2020 | 5:30 PM
    Presenter: Dr. Evan Saperstein
    William Paterson University & Wayne Township Public Schools

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Wednesday, October 14, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Presenter: Andy Mink
    National Humanities Center

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Wednesday, October 14, 2020 | 5:30 PM
    Presenter: Katie Giles
    Democratic Knowledge Project at Harvard University

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Thursday, October 15, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Presenter: Jennifer Lagasse
    9/11 Memorial Museum
    Audience: High school

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Thursday, October 15, 2020 | 5:30 PM
    Presenter: Hannah Weisman
    Boston Athenaeum
    Audience: High school

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Monday, October 19, 2020 | 3:00 PM
    Presenter: Kelley Brown & Laurie Risler
    Emerging America
    Audience: Elementary, K-5

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Breakout A: Monday, October 19, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Breakout B: Wednesday, October 21, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Breakout C: Wednesday, October 22, 2020 | 4:15 PM

    Presenter: Jonathan Bassett & Gary Shiffman
    4QM
    Audience: Middle & High School
    Max capacity: 15 participants

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Tuesday, October 20, 2020 | 3:00 PM
    Presenter: Tommy Ender
    Rhode Island College
    Audience: All grades

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Part 1: October 20, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Part 2: October 27, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Presenters: Kate Soules and David Rhodes
    Massachusetts 3Rs Project

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Wednesday, October 21, 2020 | 3:00 PM
    Presenters: Kelley Brown, Rich Cairn, & Alison Noyes
    Emerging America
    Audience: All grades

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Wednesday, October 21, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Presenter: Amy Sotherden
    Center for the Study of Canada, SUNY Plattsburgh
    Audience: All grades

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Monday, October 26, 2020 | 3:00 PM
    Presenter: Betsy Amtzen
    University of Maine, Canadian-American Center
    Audience: K-12, middle school geography

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Monday, October 26, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Presenter: Dustin Tenreiro
    Facing History and Ourselves
    Audience: Middle and high school

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Monday, November 2, 2020 | 3:00 PM
    Presenters: James Hayes-Bohanan & Vernon Domingo
    Bridgewater State University
    Audience: K-12, Geography, all subjects

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)


    Wednesday, November 4, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Presenters: Carolyn Jacobs & Susan Wilkins
    WGBH Education, PBS Learning Media
    Audience: Middle and high school

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)


    PLEASE NOTE THIS WORKSHOP HAS MOVED TO
    Thursday, November 5, 2020 | 3:00 PM
    Presenter: Adam Strom
    Reimagining Migration

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Wednesday, October 28, 2020 | 3:00 PM
    Presenters: Nate Noorlander & William Jackson
    The Nomadic Professor
    Audience: Middle and high school

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)

    Wednesday, October 28, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Presenters: Robert W. Maloy, Torrey Trust, Chenyang Xu
    College of Education, University of Massachusetts Amherst
    Audience: Middle and high school

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)


    Wednesday, November 18, 2020 | 4:15 PM
    Presenters: Carolyn Jacobs & Susan Wilkins
    WGBH Education, PBS Learning Media
    Audience: Middle and high school

    Description (page will open in new tab or window)