MCSS Awards and Teacher Recognition

Annual Awards of Excellence

Each year the Massachusetts Council for the Social Studies presents Awards of Excellence in a variety of social studies areas to educators from across the Commonwealth. Teachers, administrators, and museum educators at all levels are eligible for recognition.

The Commonwealth possesses some of the most talented and committed teachers in the nation. Earning an MCSS Award can be a real boost to the spirit and profile of a teacher, their department and their school. This recognition is broadcast via media by MCSS.  An awards ceremony to honor recipients takes place in the spring.  

View a full description of each award category here.  The application window for this year’s awards opens in February.  

  • William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Secondary Social Studies
  • William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Social Studies
  • Barbara Capron Award for Excellence in Teaching Elementary Social Studies
  • John Reilly Award for Excellence in Teaching Geography
  • George Watson Award for Excellence in Teaching Economics
  • Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civic Education
  • Richard Aieta Award for Promising New Teacher
  • Recognition of Department/team Excellence in Teaching Social Studies Award
  • Charles Mitsakos Award for Outstanding Supervisor Award
  • Debra Miller Award for Excellence in Museum Education

2023 Excellence in Teaching Award Recipients

The pictures below were taken at our May 1, 2023 Awards Ceremony at the Hilton Garden Inn in Marlborough.

Steve Scully

Westford Academy

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Secondary Social Studies

Nate Everett

Sandwich High School

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Secondary Social Studies

Shaina Byrne

Gibbs School, Arlington

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Social Studies  (right, with her nominator)

Erika Guckenberger

McCall Middle School, Winchester

John Reilly Award for Excellence in Teaching Geography (right, with her nominator)

Joe Jussaume

Lowell High School

Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civic Education (right, with his nominator)

 

Tom Trainor

Rindge Avenue Upper School, Cambridge 

Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civic Education (right, with his nominator)

 

Lauren Knight

Silver Lake Regional High School

Richard Aieta Award for Promising New Teacher (left, with her nominator) 

Kate Melchior

Massachusetts Historical Society

Debra Miller Award for Excellence in Museum Education (left, with her nominator)

Past recipients of the MCSS Excellence in Teaching Awards

2022

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Secondary Social Studies

  • Erin Powers – Framingham High School
  • Sarah Casey – Marlborough High School

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Social Studies

  • Kerri Devin – Pierce Middle School, Milton

George Watson Award for Excellence in Teaching Economics

  • Ann Hennessey – Chicopee High School
  • Patrick Kiley – Marlborough High School

Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civic Education

  • Rachel Barnes – Monomoy Regional High School

John Reilly Award for Excellence in Teaching Geography High School Level

  • Thomas Smith – Middleboro High School

John Reilly Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Level

  • Caroline Cadel – Whitcomb Middle School, Marlborough

Richard Aieta award for Promising New Teacher

  • Alexander Uryga – Matignon High School, Cambridge

Debra Miller Award for Excellence in Museum Education

  • L’Merchie Frazier – Museum of African American History

Recognition of Department/team Excellence in Teaching Social Studies

  • Shauna Delaney, Clayton Hobart, Christopher Lowe, Emily Welton-Reis, Jose Reyes, Jill Morin – Whitcomb Middle School, Marlborough

Friend of Social Studies Award

  • Representative Andres X. Vargas – 3rd Essex District

2021

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching High School Social Studies

  • Mike Eromin – Canton High School
  • Melissa Heeden – Mansfield High School

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Social Studies

  • Stephen Guerriero – High Rock Middle School, Needham 

Barbara Capron Award for Excellence in Teaching Elementary Social Studies

  • Laurie Risler – Westfield State University
  • Bridget D’Agostino – Benjamin J. Phelps Elementary School, Agawam 

Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civic Education 

  • Jessica Lander –Lowell High School

Recognition of Department/team Excellence in Teaching Social Studies Award 

  • Norton High School Social Studies Department 

MCSS Service Award 

  • Jay Peledge – Hanscom Middle School, Lincoln

2020

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Secondary Social Studies

  • Adda Maria Santos – Somerville High School

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Social Studies

  • Christina Robles and Kelly Ransom – Mansfield Middle School

Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civics

  • Molly Uppenkamp – Norwood High School

John Reilly Award for Excellence in Teaching Geography

  • Sarah Cannon – Weymouth Middle School

Richard Aieta Award for Promising New Teacher

  • Duncan MacLaury – Cambridge Ridge and Latin

Charles Mitsakos Supervisor Award

  • Denton Conklin – Arlington Public Schools

Janna Bremer Friend of Social Studies Award

  • David Buchanan – iCivics

Recognition of Excellence in Teaching Social Studies Award (Dept or Team)

  • Social Studies Department – Hingham High School

2019

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Secondary Social Studies

  • Heather Willinger – Scituate High School

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Social Studies

  • Jaimee Martin – West Bridgewater Middle/Senior High

Barbara Capron Award for Excellence in Teaching Elementary Teaching

  • Carolyne DiClementi

Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civic Education

  • Kaitlin Moran – Brighton High School

John Reilly Award for Excellence in Teaching Geography

  • Janice Fairchild – Hanscom Middle School, Hanscom AFB Lincoln Public Schools

Richard Aieta Award Promising New Teacher

  • Alex Hoyt – Quinn Middle School Hudson

Richard Aieta Award Promising New Teacher

  • Beatriz Motto – Rindge Avenue Upper School – Cambridge Public Schools

Charles Mitsakos Award Outstanding Supervisor Award

  • Janna Bremer – Virginia Turner – Barnstable Public Schools
    Friend of Social Studies Award
  • Senator Harriet Chandler

2018

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Secondary Social Studies

  • Natalia Cuadra-Saez – Snowden International School, Boston

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Social Studies 

  • Barbara Fine – Walsh Middle School, Framingham

Barbara Capron Award for Excellence in Teaching Elementary Social Studies 

  • Karen Engels, Graham & Parks School

Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civics 

  • Michael Neagle – Pyne Arts Middle School, Lowell

John Reilly Award for Excellence in Teaching Geography 

  • Celeste Reynolds – Mashpee High School

Ricard Aieta Award for Promising New Teacher

  • Farah DiPasquale – Buckingham Browne and Nichols School, Cambridge

Charles Mitsakos Supervisor Award

  • Gorman Lee – Braintree High School 

Janna Bremer Friend of Social Studies Award

  • Kathleen Barker – Massachusetts Historical Society

2017

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching High School Social Studies

  • Donald Franke

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Social Studies

  • Alison Sancinito

Richard Aieta Award for Promising New Teacher

  • Gisel Saillant

George C. Watson, Jr. Award for Excellence in Teaching Economics

  • Brendan Kells

John Reilly Award for Excellence in Teaching Geography

  • Georgeann Bossers

Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civics Education

  • Kevin Dua

Janna Bremer Friend of Social Studies Award

  • Dr. Stephen Kenney

2016

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching High School Social Studies

  • Caitlin Murphy

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Social Studies

  • Jenny Chung

Barbara J. Capron Award for Excellence in Teaching Social Studies at the Elementary Level

  • Bernadine Lormilus

Richard Aieta Award for Promising New Teacher

  • Jessica Lander

George C. Watson, Jr. Award for Excellence in Teaching Economics

  • Michael Welch

John Reilly Award for Excellence in Teaching Geography

  • Chris Mahoney, Andrew Garrity, Eric Bakke

 Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civics Education

  • Kelley Brown

 Janna Bremer Friend of Social Studies Award

  • Richard Cairn

2015

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching High School Social Studies

  • Moncrieff Cochran, Sean Smith, Robin Wanosky, Moncrieff Cochran/APUSH Team Weston High School

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Social Studies

  • Daniel Bracken/Silver Lake Regional Middle School, Kingston

Richard Aieta Award for Promising New Teacher

  • Cynthia Massillon – Somerville High School

Charles Mitsakos Supervisor Award

  • James Kirkcaldy – Hingham High School

George C. Watson, Jr. Award for Excellence in Teaching Economics

  • Ian MacKay – Arlington High School

John Reilly Award for Excellence in Teaching Geography

  • Steven Herbert – Plymouth South Middle School

Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civics Education

  • Kristine Forsgard – Academy of Notre Dame, Tyngsboro 

Janna Bremer Friend of Social Studies Award

  • Jaime Gass – Pioneer Institute

2013

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Secondary

  • June Murray – Hudson High School

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School

  • Eric Mendoza – Saint Columbkille Partnership School

Barbara Capron Award for Excellence in Teaching Elementary School

  • Natacha Scott – Josiah Quincy Elementary School

John Riley Award for Excellence in Teaching Geography

  • Rachel Killian – Dr. Robert G. O’Donnell Middle School

George G. Watson, Jr. Award for Excellence in Teaching Economics

  • Richard Donnelly – Bedford High School

Charles Mitsakos Outstanding Supervisor Award

  • Edward Belbin – Westborough H.S.

Richard Aieta Award for Promising New Teacher

  • Christina Baron – Mansfield Public School

Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civic Education

  • Brett Duncan – Ashburnham-Westminster School District

2012

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Secondary Social Studies

  • June Murray – Hudson High School, Hudson, MA

William Spratt Award for Excellence in Teaching Middle School Social Studies

  • Eric Mendoza – Saint Columbkille Partnership School,Brighton, MA

Barbara Capron Award for Excellence in Elementary Teaching

  • No nomination

John Riley Award for Excellence in Teaching Geography

  • Rachel Killian – Dr. Robert G. O’Donnell Middle School, Stoughton, MA

George G. Watson, Jr. Award for Excellence in Teaching Economics

  • Richard Donnelly – Bedford High School, Bedford, MA

Charles Mitsakos Outstanding Supervisor Award

  • Edward Belbin – Westborough High School, Westborough, MA

Richard Aieta Award for Promising New Teacher

  • Christina Baron – Mansfield Public School, Mansfield, MA

Don Salvucci Award for Excellence in Promoting Civic Education

  • Brett Duncan, Ashburnham – Westminster School District, Ashburnham, MA